Privacy Policy

The Pursuit of Supreme Mindfulness

PRIVACY NOTICE

 

This Notice explains how we collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information, as is required by the Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPI”) No 4 of 2013. Personal Information is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person or juristic body, or to identify an individual in context.

 

At The Pursuit of Supreme Mindfulness, we take data and information privacy seriously. We are committed to protecting your privacy and to ensure your personal information is collected and used properly, lawfully and transparently in accordance with the POPI Act. We respect our clients, visitors, service providers and other business partners, and value the trust they place in us to process their personal information.

 

The terms “we,” “us,” and “our” refer to the Company.

The term “you” refers to you, as a user of our Site or our Service.

 

By accessing our Site or Service, you accept our Privacy Policy, and you consent to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Notice.

 

Who we are

 

The Pursuit of Supreme Mindfulness is a company specialising in mindfulness and wellness services.

 

What we collect

Non-Personal Information – includes information that cannot be used to personally identify you, such as anonymous usage data, general demographic information we may collect, referring/exit pages and URLs, platform types, preferences you submit and preferences that are generated based on the data you submit and number of clicks.

 

Personal Information – is information we collect directly from you where you provide us with your personal details, for example when you purchase products or services from us or when you submit enquiries to us or contact us. Where possible, we will inform you what information you are required to provide to us by law (mandatory) and what information is optional (voluntary). With your consent, we may also supplement the personal information you provide to us with information we receive from other companies and service providers, as well as any personal information you deliberately make public.

 

The type of information we collect will depend on the purpose for which it is collected and used. We will only collect information we need for that purpose.

 

In this Privacy Notice, personal information refers to the type of personal information that may be collected and used, including, but not limited to:

 

  • Contact details, such as name, email address, postal address and telephone number

  • Comments, feedback, posts and other content submitted, including survey information

  • Interests and communication preferences including marketing permissions where appropriate

  • Identity verifying information, such as national identification number or passport details where applicable

  • Website and communication usage information

  • Any Other personal information deemed necessary in order to comply with legal, legitimate and business-related purposes

 

Sensitive personal information – If collecting or storing sensitive personal information, such as information relating to health or biometric information such as photographs, we will ask for your explicit consent. However, there are some limited situations where this will not occur if this information is required by law or regulatory body.

 

Children’s personal information – The site and services offered are not directed to anyone under the age of 13. The site does not knowingly collect or solicit information from anyone under the age of 13 or allow anyone under the age of 13 to sign up for the services. In the event that we learn we have gathered personal information from anyone under the age of 13 without the consent of a parent or guardian, we will delete that information as soon as possible. If you believe we have collected such information, please contact us at info@suprememindfulness.com.

 

How we collect your information

We collect Non-Personal and Personal Information using the following methods:

 

  • Cookies

  • Weblogs

  • Surveys

  • Web forms

  • Registration for an event or course

  • Newsletter sign up

 

How we use your information

Non-Personal – in general, this information is used to help us improve the services offered and customise the user experience. We may also aggregate this information to track trends and analyse use patterns on our site. This Privacy Notice does not limit in any way our use or disclosure of this information and we reserve the right to use and disclose such Non-Personal Information to our business partners and other third parties at our discretion.

 

Personal Information – Except as otherwise stated in this Privacy Notice, we do not sell, trade, rent or otherwise share for marketing purposes your Personal Information with third parties without your consent. We do share Personal Information with service providers who are performing services for the Company, and those service providers use your Personal Information only at our direction and in accordance with our Privacy Notice.

 

In general, the Personal Information you provide to us is used only for the purposes for which it was collected, for example:

 

  • To provide our products or services to you

  • To communicate with you and maintain our relationship

  • To respond to enquiries regarding our services and products

  • To solicit feedback from users

  • To provide technical support

  • To inform users about promotional offers

  • For operational and accounting purposes, including debt tracing or debt recovery

  • To conduct research or for statistical analysis

  • For audit and record keeping purposes

  • To protect our legitimate interests and business-related purposes or to protect legitimate interests and business-related purposes of our clients and service providers

 

We may share Personal Information you provide to us with outside parties if we have a good-faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of the information is necessary:

 

  • To meet any applicable legal process or enforceable governmental request

  • To enforce applicable Terms of Service, including investigation of potential violations

  • To address fraud, security or technical concerns

  • To protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of our users or the public as required or permitted by law

 

In the event we undergo a business transaction such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, your Personal Information may be among the assets transferred. You acknowledge and consent that such transfers may occur and are permitted by this Privacy Notice, and that any acquirer of our assets may continue to process your Personal Information as set forth in this Privacy Notice. If our information practices change at any time in the future, we will post the policy changes to the site so that you may opt out of the new information practices if you so wish. We suggest that you check the site periodically if you are concerned about how your information is used.

 

Ongoing Services

We would like to use your information to keep you informed about other services which may be added to our portfolio of offerings, and which may be of particular interest to you. However, you have the right at any time to prevent us from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you do not want to receive such services information, please email info@suprememindfulness.com. You may opt out at any time in the future if you don’t want to receive any further communications of this nature [by unsubscribing or emailing info@suprememindfulness.com].

 

Please note that notwithstanding the promotional preferences you indicate, we may continue to send you administrative emails including, for example, periodic updates to our Privacy Notice.

 

Information security

We are legally obliged to provide adequate protection for the personal information we hold and to stop unauthorised access and use of personal information. We will, on an ongoing basis, continue to review our security controls and related processes to ensure your personal information is secure.

 

While we take all reasonable steps to ensure personal information will be kept secure from unauthorised access, we cannot guarantee it will be secure during transmission by you to a website or other services, as we do not control that transmission.

 

When we contract with third parties, we impose appropriate security, privacy and confidentiality obligations on them to ensure that personal information we remain responsible for is kept secure.

 

We may need to transfer your personal information to another country for processing or storage. We put in place appropriate protection to ensure your personal information remains adequately protected and is treated in line with this Privacy Notice and applicable global data protection laws.

 

We have policies and procedures in place which must be followed by our staff in the event of a serious data breach. Should such a breach occur, all relevant parties will be notified as soon as is practicably reasonable.

 

However, these measures do not guarantee that your information will not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by breach of encryptions, firewalls and secure server software. By using our services, you acknowledge that you understand and agree to assume these risks.

 

How long is information kept

We will only retain personal information for as long as is necessary and as permitted by applicable laws. We will retain personal information while we are using it, as described above.  We may continue to retain it after we have ceased such uses for certain legitimate business purposes.  We may also continue to retain your personal information to meet our legal requirements or to defend or exercise our legal rights.

 

The length of time for which we will retain your personal information will depend on the purposes for which we need to retain it. After we no longer need to retain your personal information, it will be deleted or securely destroyed.

 

Your rights: Access to, deletion of, rectification of, and limiting processing of Personal Information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. To do this, simply contact us at the number/address listed below and specify what information you would like. We will take all reasonable steps to confirm your identity before providing details of your personal information.

 

Please note that any such access request may be subject to a payment of a legally allowable fee.

 

You have the right to ask us to update, correct or delete your personal information. In certain cases you have the right to object to the processing of your personal information. You may do this by contacting us at the number/address provided below. Please note that, if the personal information concerned must be held by us to comply with legal and regulatory purposes, the right to deletion or objection will not always be available to you. We will take all reasonable steps to confirm your identity before making changes to personal information we may hold about you.

 

Your rights: Complain to the Information Regulator

Should you feel at any time that your personal information is being processed in a fraudulent manner, you have the right to complain to the Information Regulator, whose contact details are:

 

Tel:        012 406 4818

Fax:        086 500 3351

Email:    complaints.IR@justice.gov.za

Postal:   PO Box 31533, Braamfontein, Johannesburg 2017

 

Third party links

 

As part of our service, we may provide links to or compatibility with other websites or applications. However, we are not responsible for the privacy practices employed by those websites or the information or content they contain. This Privacy Notice applies solely to information collected by us through the site and service. This Privacy Notice does not apply to your use of a third-party website accessed by selecting a link on our site or via our service. To the extent that you access or use the service through or on another website or application, then the privacy policy of that other website or application will apply to your access or use of that site or application. We encourage our users to read the privacy policies of other websites before proceeding to use them.

 

Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles.

They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users.

https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

 

We have not enabled Google AdSense on our site but may do so in the future.

 

Changes to this Notice

The Company reserves the right to change this Privacy Notice and our Terms of Service at any time. We will notify you of significant changes to our Privacy Notice by placing a prominent notice on our site. Significant changes will go into effect 30 days following such notification. Non-material changes or clarifications will take effect immediately. Please periodically check the site for updates.

 

How to contact us

If you have questions about this Notice or believe we have not adhered to it, or need further information about our privacy practices or wish to give or withdraw consent, exercise preferences or access or correct your personal information, please contact us at the following number/address:

Email address:                  info@suprememindfulness.com

 

Last updated:

This Privacy Notice was last updated on 03 November 2021